Organization Logo
Home New User?  Get Connected and Register Contact Us 1,259 Online Members
Donate NACOGDOCHES HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
Official Alumni Website    Nacogdoches, Texas
Login
  Existing Profiles
Sign Up
  Register / Create Profile
  Help and Support
  Forgot your password?
Contact Us
Facebook
Donate  

Events



Distinguished Alumni

The Distinguished Alumnus Award was established in 1995.  Its purpose is to honor NHS graduates and former students who have made significant contributions to society and whose accomplishments and careers have brought credit to the institution.  These alumni are recognized at home football games and are profiled in The Daily Sentinel on the Friday before the game. 

 

Fall 2016 Recipients:

Alan Johnston '79

Judge Thomas Reavley '37

Bryan Holt Davis Jr. Family

John Luna '64

 

Fall 2015 Recipients:

John Fleming ‘85
Nikki Evans-Wallace ‘91
Patrick Sanders  ‘91
Slaton Smith Family

Fall 2014 Recipients:
Doug Ploch '81
Chris and Cindy Hancock '73
Dale Frost '59
The Barham Family

 
 

Fall 2013 Recipients:
Judge Ed Klein, '84
The McMichael Family
Nolan and Virginia Alders  Classes of '49 and '50
Shannon Conklin '93


Fall 2012 Recipients:
Dr. Eddy Furniss, '94
The Lenvill Martin Family
Baker Denman, '43
Dr. Apryl Neal, '98
Dr. Lisa Mize, '82


Fall 2011 Recipients:  
James D. Mize, '80
Angela Prince, '86
The Bright Family
Thomas Buddy Hawkins, '40
Ed Pool, '78
Joe & Emily Harris

 

Fall 2010 Recipients:
Grady Allen, Class of '64
The Campbell Cox & Peggy Green Cox Family
J. Ken Johnson, Class of '76
Eddie L Orum III, Class of '73

 

Fall 2009 Recipients:
Kim Luna Snyder, Class of '83
The Voigtel Family
Clint Dempsey, Class of '01
Shelley Fare Brophy, Class of '76
David Lambert, Class of '67

 
Fall 2008 Recipients:
Kenneth Caldwell, Class of '51
Jim Collins, Class of '74
Kynan Forney, Class of '96
The Buck & Dawn Burgess Family

 

Fall 2007 Recipients:
Arthur Latin II, Class of '92
Tom Harkness, Class of '64
Stephanie Stephens, Class of '80
The Stone Family
Colonel James Sachtleben, Class of '65

 

Fall 2006 Recipients:

Jan Maroney Rhodes ‘74

Mike Perry Family

Stan Sisco ‘71

Roy Blake Jr. ‘74

John Dickson ‘82

 

Fall 2005 Recipients:

Polly Jefferies Ritterskamp ‘40

Col. Pauletta Brown Blueitt ‘77

Peggy Arriola Jasso ‘67

Vyrne Shofner Family

Ron Raines ‘68

 

Fall 2004 Recipients:

Johnnie Dale Partin Spies ‘43

Lt. Col. Christopher Bentley ‘81

Wendy Wyatt Buchanan, ‘81

Dr. Gary Ramey ‘77

Dr. Cathy Coats-Ramey ‘77

Kenneth Smith ‘54

 

Fall 2003 Recipients:

Lt. Col. Hubert Mott ‘42

Tucker Weems’50

Robbie Goodrich ‘77

Lt. Col. Thomas Ball ‘78

Lt. Col. Daniel Ball ‘81

Dr. Richard Voigtel ‘50

 

Fall 2002 Recipients:

Nelson Rusche ‘43

Dr. Charles Runnells ‘42

Max Crisp ‘51

Jesse Pettey ‘42

 

Fall 2001 Recipients:

Milton Pitts ‘54

Linda Pederson Battle ‘63

Jan Maroney Serrano ‘81

Charles Simmons ‘49

Butch Almany ‘60

 

Fall 2000 Recipients:

Buck Fausett ‘44

Tom Wright ‘34

Jim Kingham ‘41

Beth Kingham ‘40

Troy Lilly ‘54

Julie Durr Lilly ‘80

 

Fall 1999 Recipients:

Harold Muckleroy, Sr. ‘47

Jarvis Ammons ‘42

Vardaman Johnson ‘53

Jean Stephens ‘60

John Schmidt ‘42

Darryl Holt ‘59
 

Fall 1998 Recipients:

Fall 1997 Recipients:

Fall 1996 Recipients:

Fall 1995 Recipients:

Powered by Alumni Channel - alumnichannel.com
    © 2017 Nacogdoches High School Alumni Association
Contact   |  Privacy Policy   |  Login
Facebook
Donate